D-Link Media Converter network media converter 1000 Mbit/s

Be the first to review this product

Media Converter, Converts 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
SKU: CW100086019

Availability: In stock

$228.34

Product Description

Details

The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Features:
• Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
• Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port

Additional Information

Description The Chassis-based Media Converters include a number of independent media converters and a chassis capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with single media converters, each equipped with its own housing and AC power adapter. When your requirements grow big, you can mount a chassis in your equipment rack and install your media converters in the chassis.
SKU CW100086019
Vendor SKU DMC-700SC
Weight 305.0000

Network

Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX

Design

Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z

Power

Power consumption (typical) 5.5 W

Weight & dimensions

Width 120 mm
Depth 88 mm
Height 25 mm
Weight 302 g

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%

Other features

Data link protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH) 88 x 120 x 25 mm
Interface RJ-45, SC
Electromagnetic emissions FCC Class B CE Certification, VCCI Class B

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: D-Link Media Converter